주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

What you need

  1. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, Stand: 1 단계, 이미지 1/1
    • Lay the monitor on a flat surface so that the back is facing up.

  2. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 2 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 2 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Grab the hinge cover with both hands on either side of the stand.

    • Squeeze inwards with your thumbs and fingers and lift up to remove the hinge cover.

  3. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 3 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 3 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Remove the four 12.1 mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the stand to the monitor.

    • Support the monitor while removing the screws to prevent the monitor from falling.

    • Lift up to detach the stand.

  4. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, Outer Case: 4 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, Outer Case: 4 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Remove the five 9.5 mm Phillips #2 screws located around the perimeter of the monitor.

  5. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 5 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 5 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 5 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Starting at the corner of the monitor, wedge the small plastic opening tool between the back cover and the display bezel.

    • Tilt the plastic opening tool up to separate the back cover from the display bezel.

    • Continue around the perimeter of the monitor until the display bezel comes off.

    • A reasonable amount of force is necessary to detach the back cover from the display bezel.

  6. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 6 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 6 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Reposition the monitor so that the back is facing up.

    • Grab the corners of the monitor and jiggle them upwards to detach the back cover from the inside of the monitor.

    • Lift the back cover up.

  7. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, EMI Shield: 7 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, EMI Shield: 7 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Remove the two 5.7 mm Phillips #2 screws located on either side of the EMI shield.

  8. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 8 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 8 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Using a nut driver (or if necessary, needle-nose pliers), remove the two nuts on either side of the VGA input.

  9. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 9 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 9 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 9 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Grab the metal casing by the sides and slide it down towards the bottom of the monitor.

    • Lift up to remove the metal casing.

    • Beware, metal casing is sharp!

  10. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, Display: 10 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement, Display: 10 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Remove the three gold 7.5 mm Phillips #2 screws and one silver 8.3 mm Phillips #2 screw from the power supply.

  11. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 11 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 11 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 11 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Remove the two pieces of yellow tape on the left side of the power supply.

  12. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 12 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 12 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Remove the four little white clips located underneath the pieces of tape by lifting up on their left side.

  13. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 13 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 13 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 13 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • With the needle-nose pliers, remove the four display connectors by pulling directly left.

  14. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 14 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 14 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 14 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Remove the display cable located at the top of the circuit board by pulling it out towards the top of the monitor.

  15. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 15 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 15 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 15 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Turn the monitor on its side so that the power supply and circuit board are facing to the right

    • Remove the two 6.6 mm Phillips #2 screws located on both sides of the metal casing (four screws total).

  16. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 16 단계, 이미지 1/2 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 16 단계, 이미지 2/2
    • Set the monitor back down so that the power supply and circuit board are facing you.

    • Feed all four of the connector wires down through the metal casing.

  17. Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 17 단계, 이미지 1/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 17 단계, 이미지 2/3 Acer AL1916 Display Replacement: 17 단계, 이미지 3/3
    • Grab the sides of the metal casing and lift up.

    • Turn the display over to see the front; you are ready replace the broken display with a new one!

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

다른 4명이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Keith

회원 가입일: 2011년 10월 06일

321 평판

안내서 4개 작성하였습니다

Team

Cal Poly, Team 20-26, Maness Fall 2011 Cal Poly, Team 20-26, Maness Fall 2011 회원

CPSU-MANESS-F11S20G26

4 회원들

안내서 7개 작성하였습니다

0 Comments

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

24 시간 전: 3

7일 전: 11

30일 전: 34

전체 시간: 8,237