주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

소개

The pull cord is used to start the lawn mower; it can often become broken or need replacement. Additionally, make sure you have a large table for the replacement and a rag nearby for wiping off any grease and oil. You will need a standard ratcheting socket wrench with a 3/8" and 5/16" driver as well as a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  1. Make sure the the engine is off and the spark plug wire is removed and away from the spark plug before begining.
    • Make sure the the engine is off and the spark plug wire is removed and away from the spark plug before begining.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 25mm screws on top of the engine cover.

  2. Use your hands to lift the engine cover off, separating it from the rest of the engine. Slip the pull cord through the engine top cover after separating it.
    • Use your hands to lift the engine cover off, separating it from the rest of the engine.

    • Slip the pull cord through the engine top cover after separating it.

    I'm glad you told me to use my hands. Here I was trying to use my feet.

    Raymond Stewart - 답글

  3. Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the three 17mm screws that keep the fuel tank attached. Tilt the fuel tank back at least 45 degrees to get it out of your way.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the three 17mm screws that keep the fuel tank attached.

    • Tilt the fuel tank back at least 45 degrees to get it out of your way.

  4. Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 26mm screws at the back of the engine shield. Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the 17mm screw on the top of the engine shield.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 26mm screws at the back of the engine shield.

    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the 17mm screw on the top of the engine shield.

  5. Remove the oil funnel from the rest of the engine.  It should pull away easily and come off completely. Make sure there isn't an overflow of oil in the funnel or hose before removing it to avoid spilling.
    • Remove the oil funnel from the rest of the engine. It should pull away easily and come off completely.

    • Make sure there isn't an overflow of oil in the funnel or hose before removing it to avoid spilling.

  6. Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 20mm screws on the front of the engine shield.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 20mm screws on the front of the engine shield.

  7. Remove the engine shield and flip it over.
    • Remove the engine shield and flip it over.

  8. If you are missing a pull cord, skip straight to step 9. Pull the cord back until it is completely unwound from the starter mechanism spool.
    • If you are missing a pull cord, skip straight to step 9.

    • Pull the cord back until it is completely unwound from the starter mechanism spool.

    • Wedge a screwdriver into the gap to hold the spool in place.

    • Cut the end of the pull cord with scissors or a knife.

  9. Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot. Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot.
    • Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot.

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

다른 4명이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Andrew Saunders

회원 가입일: 2015년 02월 01일

790 평판

안내서 2개 작성하였습니다

Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015 Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015 회원

CPSU-AMIDO-W15S6G31

4 회원들

안내서 9개 작성하였습니다

Thanks alot for this guide. I was able to get the pull cord fixed without hassle at all. When I saw my string about to break I knew I was about to blow a bunch of money to have it fixed. Thanks again!

howellgerald - 답글

Anyone know how to fix a carb fire

Cody Nitardy - 답글

took me right through to the part where the cord is run but not wound and pretensioned ready for start, now what?

Duncan Laurie - 답글

Go back to step 8, where it says to pull the cord out and wedge a screwdriver in the spool to hold it under tension. If you have no cord on the spool, you'll have to rotate it to put the spool under tension, then wedge a screwdriver in to hold it, insert the new cord, tie the knot, then remove the screwdriver to release the tension, so the spool will wind the cord up.

chris04528 -

Spring unwind how to replace it

Bobby - 답글

My engine is giving me snap back. I checked keyway on flywheel but there's no signs of displacement that would cause piston to prematurely ignite. There's good compression spark plug is good and no leaks. I have a predator 212cc. Any ideas?

Richi Esparza - 답글

Carb fire that's easy just call the firedepartment. Clean your carb thoroughly and check your gas tank make sure it's clean along with hoses.

Richi Esparza - 답글

Are all pull cords/ string the same or do I need a particular kind

Priscilla - 답글

Priscilla, you have probably fixed this by now and I don't know the answer to your question, but - I would look at your present cord and try to "gestimate" the diameter. Then, I would pull the cord out as far it is goes - again gestimate the length.

I'm guessing that if the cord you buy is too long - you can cut it so it is just a little longer than your current cord (that way you can shorten it later - if needed).

Will K - 답글

Before yanking out the oil funnel tube, clean away all grass clippings, dirt, mud, and assorted debris from off of the tube and anywhere near the hole that the tube inserts into. Otherwise that debris is sure to fall into the oil sump. Rather than pulling out the tube completely, I simply loosen and twist the tube 180 degrees, keeping the hole covered or if I do remove the tube completely, I stuff a rag into the hole.

Tony Discenza - 답글

Burn (melt) the end of the cord to be put through the lined up holes and about burn (melt slightly) 3or 4 inches of the cord so it will become stiffer when it cools, so it can be pushed through the holes more easily.

Bill - 답글

Replaced pull rppe but now all it does is spin freely the little arms don't engage to start motor

Christopher Sandoval - 답글

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

지난 24시간: 8

지난 7일: 69

지난 30일: 285

전체 시간: 33,271