주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

소개

If the hard drive of your HP Chromebox is damaged, it is easy to replace. This guide will take you through the steps of replacing the hard drive. For this guide, you will need the Phillips #1 screwdriver.

  1. Before removing the bottom cover, ensure that your computer is powered down and ensure that all external devices are disconnected. If you are unsure whether the computer is off or in hibernation mode, turn the computer on, then shut it down through the operating system.
    • Before removing the bottom cover, ensure that your computer is powered down and ensure that all external devices are disconnected. If you are unsure whether the computer is off or in hibernation mode, turn the computer on, then shut it down through the operating system.

    • Position the device upside-down on a flat, level surface with the USB ports facing you.

    both for the cover replacement and shield replacement

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

    For the hard drive replacement, a longer times should be indicated. for the WLAN replacement 15 minutes is indicated, but for the hard drive replacement, which can only be done after the WLAN replacement, the time is listed as 10 minutes.

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

  2. Using your metal spudger, lift and remove the 4 rubber “feet” from each corner.
    • Using your metal spudger, lift and remove the 4 rubber “feet” from each corner.

  3. Using your Phillips head screwdriver, remove the four Phillips M2.5×4.0 screws that secure the bottom cover to the computer. In this step  the usage of the magnetic mat  will be helpful to keep up with the screws.
    • Using your Phillips head screwdriver, remove the four Phillips M2.5×4.0 screws that secure the bottom cover to the computer. In this step the usage of the magnetic mat will be helpful to keep up with the screws.

  4. Insert the flat end of your metal spudger under the bottom cover near the USB ports, then pry the bottom cover off the computer.
    • Insert the flat end of your metal spudger under the bottom cover near the USB ports, then pry the bottom cover off the computer.

  5. Lift the two pieces of mylar tape from the bracket.
    • Lift the two pieces of mylar tape from the bracket.

    Flag: Confusing Text

    in steps 5 and 6 it seems the bottom shield is called a bracket, so by using 2 different names it’s making it seem like we’re missing a piece/part

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

  6. Using your Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the four Phillips M2.5×4.0 screws that hold the shield in place.
    • Using your Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the four Phillips M2.5×4.0 screws that hold the shield in place.

  7. Insert your spudger into the gap between the bottom shield and the ports and gently pry to lift and remove the shield.
    • Insert your spudger into the gap between the bottom shield and the ports and gently pry to lift and remove the shield.

    another picture of where to insert the spudger may be helpful. which ports are you talking about?

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

    Flag: Needs More Images

    another picture of where to insert the spudger may be helpful. which ports are you talking about?

    Ian Stoffel -

    Flag: Missing Details

    a note step on paying attention to how the shield is positioned before removing it may make reassembly easier

    Ian Stoffel -

  8. Disconnect the white and black antenna cables from the module. Disconnect the white and black antenna cables from the module.
    • Disconnect the white and black antenna cables from the module.

    Flag: Markup Mishap

    iFixit has in their Milestone 3 instructions to not use arrows. we recommend either a box over each connector or a rectangular box over the 2 instead

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

  9. Using your Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the M2.0×3.0 screw from the upper left corner of the module. Once the screw has been removed, the module will tilt up. Once the screw has been removed, the module will tilt up.
    • Using your Phillips #1 screwdriver, remove the M2.0×3.0 screw from the upper left corner of the module.

    • Once the screw has been removed, the module will tilt up.

    Flag: Needs Better Images

    we don’t think picture 2 is needed at all.

    picture 3 doesn’t really show how the module has popped up. the angle is wrong to make it obvious

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

  10. Remove the WLAN module by pulling it away from the slot at an angle. Remove the WLAN module by pulling it away from the slot at an angle.
    • Remove the WLAN module by pulling it away from the slot at an angle.

  11. Remove the Phillips M2.0×3.0 screw. The hard drive will tilt up once the screw has been removed.
    • Remove the Phillips M2.0×3.0 screw.

    • The hard drive will tilt up once the screw has been removed.

    Flag: Missing Details

    more information about which screw and where it’s located could be helpful. if you don’t look at the pictures there’s no way to tell which screw is indicated or which component is the hard drive

    Ian Stoffel - 답글

  12. Pull the hard drive at an angle to remove it from its slot. Pull the hard drive at an angle to remove it from its slot.
    • Pull the hard drive at an angle to remove it from its slot.

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ashley Marvin

회원 가입일: 2018년 09월 06일

605 평판

안내서 5개 작성하였습니다

Ohio State, Team S1-G3, Whitney Fall 2018 Ohio State, Team S1-G3, Whitney Fall 2018 회원

OSU-WHITNEY-F18S1G3

2 회원들

안내서 5개 작성하였습니다

Could you indicate the SSD brand/model/capacity/interface so we can order upgrades without having to open up and do the same twice.

When Ze - 답글

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

24 시간 전: 3

7일 전: 7

30일 전: 40

전체 시간: 1,096