메인 콘텐츠로 스킵하기

소개

If you need to replace the battery, use this guide to access and remove the battery from this device. For this guide you will need a plastic opening tool, a Phillips #0 and Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  1. There is no external access to the battery. Please make sure the at the battery has been drained or disabled through BIOS before beginning.
    • There is no external access to the battery. Please make sure the at the battery has been drained or disabled through BIOS before beginning.

    • Flip the device over.

  2. Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove one M2 x 3mm screw from the side of the device.
    • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove one M2 x 3mm screw from the side of the device.

  3. Swing the cover out slightly like a hinge. Pull the cover directly away from the case towards the base of the laptop. Lift the cover up and away from the device to remove it.
    • Swing the cover out slightly like a hinge.

    • Pull the cover directly away from the case towards the base of the laptop.

    • Lift the cover up and away from the device to remove it.

    • You may hear a slight pop when you pull the cover off.

  4. Use the clear tab to slide the hard drive out of the device.
    • Use the clear tab to slide the hard drive out of the device.

  5. To replace the hard drive, remove the four M2 × 4mm wafer-headed screws on the sides of the hard drive case using a Phillips #00 screwdriver. Slide the old hard drive directly out. When reassembling, make sure the hard drive is securely in the case  before beginning.
    • To replace the hard drive, remove the four M2 × 4mm wafer-headed screws on the sides of the hard drive case using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

    • Slide the old hard drive directly out.

    • When reassembling, make sure the hard drive is securely in the case before beginning.

  6. Use a Phillips #0 screwdriver to remove eight M2 × 3 mm screws near the front opening and scattered across the bottom of the laptop. Remove three M2x3 mm screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver from the base of the laptop near the opening.
    • Use a Phillips #0 screwdriver to remove eight M2 × 3 mm screws near the front opening and scattered across the bottom of the laptop.

    • Remove three M2x3 mm screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver from the base of the laptop near the opening.

  7. Remove the M3 x 2mm screw from the hole left by the hard drive using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.
    • Remove the M3 x 2mm screw from the hole left by the hard drive using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  8. Flip over the device. Open the device normally.
    • Flip over the device.

    • Open the device normally.

  9. Wedge the plastic opening tool between the upper and lower halves of the lower case.
    • Wedge the plastic opening tool between the upper and lower halves of the lower case.

    • Lift the end of the opening tool slowly until the case separates.

    • Hearing a small popping or cracking noise during this step is normal

  10. Lift the upper half of the case up slowly.
    • Lift the upper half of the case up slowly.

    • Be sure not to yank any of the wires connected to the case as this could damage them.

  11. Locate and disconnect the 4 ribbon wires from the top case. Locate and disconnect the two additional connecting wires. Some wires may be connected by a clamp. In order to remove the clamp, press upwards on the lever attached to the connector
    • Locate and disconnect the 4 ribbon wires from the top case.

    • Locate and disconnect the two additional connecting wires.

    • Some wires may be connected by a clamp. In order to remove the clamp, press upwards on the lever attached to the connector

    • Be careful to not yank on the wires when disconnecting them as they are easily damaged.

  12. Lift the unattached case away from the device and place it to the side.
    • Lift the unattached case away from the device and place it to the side.

    • When reassembling ensure that all parts of the case are properly aligned.

  13. Disconnect the cable connecting the battery and the motherboard Disconnect the cable connecting the battery and the motherboard
    • Disconnect the cable connecting the battery and the motherboard

  14. Lift the battery out of the case. The battery is secured by grey plastic tubes passing through the case. To place the battery back in, line up the openings on the battery with the tubes.
    • Lift the battery out of the case.

    • The battery is secured by grey plastic tubes passing through the case. To place the battery back in, line up the openings on the battery with the tubes.

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

다른 한 분이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Keyadri Summerlin

회원 가입일: 2018년 10월 02일

907 평판

안내서 7개 작성하였습니다

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

지난 24시간: 1

지난 7일: 4

지난 30일: 10

전체 시간: 195