주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

소개

In the Lenovo Yoga Pro 2, the LCD and the digitizer are "glued" together, meaning that you have to replace the whole screen and cannot replace just the glass.

  1. Open the laptop and remove the two screw covers on either side of the computer near the hinges using either the tip of a flathead screwdriver or a spudger.
    • Open the laptop and remove the two screw covers on either side of the computer near the hinges using either the tip of a flathead screwdriver or a spudger.

  2. Remove the revealed two 3/16” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.
    • Remove the revealed two 3/16” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  3. Lift the two plastic bezel pieces off using a spudger.
    • Lift the two plastic bezel pieces off using a spudger.

    • Using a prying tool such as a spudger, gently lift the long plastic bezel piece away from the screen.

    • Be certain to only pry the plastic piece off, not anything under it. There are fragile components beneath it.

  4. Remove the three 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.
    • Remove the three 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  5. Gently remove the circuit board and set it aside.
    • Gently remove the circuit board and set it aside.

  6. iPhone X Fix Kits

    Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

    지금 장보기

    iPhone X Fix Kits

    Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

    지금 장보기
  7. Remove the last 1/8” screw near the middle of the screen using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.
    • Remove the last 1/8” screw near the middle of the screen using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  8. Slide the screen up away from the hinges and lift from the backplate.
    • Slide the screen up away from the hinges and lift from the backplate.

  9. Fold the screen over and disconnect the LCD screen cable by lifting up the blue tab and pulling.
    • Fold the screen over and disconnect the LCD screen cable by lifting up the blue tab and pulling.

  10. Remove the four 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver from the hinge on either side of the laptop.
    • Remove the four 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver from the hinge on either side of the laptop.

  11. Using a Torx T5 screwdriver, remove the eleven 1/4" screws from the back of the laptop.
    • Using a Torx T5 screwdriver, remove the eleven 1/4" screws from the back of the laptop.

  12. Gently lift off the back cover.
    • Gently lift off the back cover.

  13. Remove the four 3/16” screws from the top of the laptop near the hinges using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.
    • Remove the four 3/16” screws from the top of the laptop near the hinges using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  14. Using a metal spudger, lift up the connector by the plastic near the top.
    • Using a metal spudger, lift up the connector by the plastic near the top.

    • The connector lifts out of the computer, do not pull it to the sides.

  15. Carefully remove the hinges and remove the screen.
    • Carefully remove the hinges and remove the screen.

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

다른 6명이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Thomas Simko

회원 가입일: 2015년 10월 01일

1,986 평판

안내서 5개 작성하였습니다

Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015 Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015 회원

CPSU-MANESS-F15S12G14

5 회원들

안내서 5개 작성하였습니다

Thanks for the great tutorial! Any part number you can provide for this?

Dana Drummond - 답글

I recently replaced my Lenovo Yoga 2 pro touch display, it was cracked and touch went crazy, the crack was from the side which made it usable by disabling the touch drivers. After a while i decided to replace the screen and get back the touch feature. but now i'm suffering that i cannot use it in tablet mode for the following reasons:

After screen replacement, when lid is closed it thinks that it is in tablet mode and screen stays on and doesn't go to sleep mode as it was before replacement, while if I put it in tablet position screen goes off and it goes to sleep mode thinking it is in closed lid position (i think). if i just  lift it up only 2 mm from tablet position it gets back on.

Please advise !!

Hussein Raouf - 답글

I tried following these steps in reverse order, but I cant get step 7. I can get the glass placed correctly, but cant get it to slide back into place. Do you have any suggestions to get this step working?

Brittany Ann Kos - 답글

My Y2P camera periodically disconnects when I move the screen at the hinges. Any idea if that cable is replaceable without replacing the screen?

Dylan Justice - 답글

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

지난 24시간: 0

지난 7일: 75

지난 30일: 410

전체 시간: 21,633