주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

소개

Hard drive replacement (2.5") for the Dell XPS M2010 MXP061 laptop.

This computer has a primary hard drive on the left side of the system (viewed from the top) and a secondary hard drive on the right side. Since this computer has more than one hard drive, the hard drives may be in a RAID configuration. You may need to reconfigure the RAID configuration on the new hard drive(s) that you install.

The information and pictures in this guide have been taken from the service manual from this device, listed on the iFixit product page. If you need any additional information on disassembling this device, please consult the service manual.

부품

지정된 부품이 없습니다.

  1. After turning off the computer and opening the display, remove the keyboard from the computer.
    • After turning off the computer and opening the display, remove the keyboard from the computer.

    • With a flat-head screwdriver, press in the cover-release slot (#3) on the side of the computer.

    • While holding the screwdriver in (so that the button inside the slot is still being held), lift up the cosmetic cover (#2) by the cosmetic-cover notch (#1).

  2. Unscrew the six M2.5 x 5-mm screws on the left side (#1) of the top cover, then unscrew the seven M2.5 x 5-mm screws on the right side (#2) of the top cover.
    • Unscrew the six M2.5 x 5-mm screws on the left side (#1) of the top cover, then unscrew the seven M2.5 x 5-mm screws on the right side (#2) of the top cover.

  3. Slightly lift up the top cover, but do not fully remove it. Two cables are connected to the top cover, and they could be damaged if the top cover is improperly removed.
    • Slightly lift up the top cover, but do not fully remove it. Two cables are connected to the top cover, and they could be damaged if the top cover is improperly removed.

    • While holding the top cover up, unplug the two cable connectors by pulling up on the pull loop or connector.

  4. Loosen the four captive screws on each corner of the hard drive bracket.
    • Loosen the four captive screws on each corner of the hard drive bracket.

  5. Lift the hard drive only a few inches, and disconnect the data cable from the system board by pulling up on the black tab.
    • Lift the hard drive only a few inches, and disconnect the data cable from the system board by pulling up on the black tab.

    • NOTICE: When the hard drive is not in the computer, store it in protective antistatic packaging or on a surface that does not conduct electricity, like wood.

  6. Remove the four M3 x 3-mm screws that attach the hard drive to the hard drive bracket.
    • Remove the four M3 x 3-mm screws that attach the hard drive to the hard drive bracket.

  7. Pull the strap on the hard drive cable to remove the data cable from the hard drive. Reserve this cable for use with the new hard drive.
    • Pull the strap on the hard drive cable to remove the data cable from the hard drive. Reserve this cable for use with the new hard drive.

  8. Attach the new hard drive to the brackets using four M3 x 3-mm screws.
    • Attach the new hard drive to the brackets using four M3 x 3-mm screws.

  9. Connect the data cable to the new hard drive.
    • Connect the data cable to the new hard drive.

  10. Connect the hard drive cable to the appropriate connector on the system board
    • Connect the hard drive cable to the appropriate connector on the system board

  11. Align the captive screws in each corner of the hard drive with the holes in the frame and tighten the screws.
    • Align the captive screws in each corner of the hard drive with the holes in the frame and tighten the screws.

결승점

다른 한 분이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Johnathan Hammond

회원 가입일: 2018년 02월 28일

36,092 평판

안내서 408개 작성하였습니다

Informative Technologies Inc. Informative Technologies Inc. 회원

Community

15 회원들

안내서 926개 작성하였습니다

Hey Johnathan, can you include some information on how to remove the top cover and the cosmetic cover so the hard drive can be accessed?

William Daniels - 답글

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

지난 24시간: 0

지난 7일: 0

지난 30일: 16

전체 시간: 363