주요 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기

기기를 고치세요

수리할 권리

부품 & 도구

소개

The handle hinge plate is attached to the Rug Doctor via four rivets and two Phillips screws. If any rivets are loose or missing, follow this guide to replace them.

Depending on which rivet you’re replacing, you may not need to remove the handle. If that’s the case, skip the first four steps.

Optional tools:

  • 7/16” wrench (optional)
  • 7/16” socket (optional)
  • pliers (optional)
  1. Before you begin disassembly, make sure that the Rug Doctor is not plugged in and that all reservoirs are empty of liquids.
    • Before you begin disassembly, make sure that the Rug Doctor is not plugged in and that all reservoirs are empty of liquids.

    • Unclip the clear hose from the back of the Rug Doctor.

  2. Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end. Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end.
    • Use a 7/16" (11 mm OK) wrench to hold the handle axle while you use a 7/16" socket to remove the cap nut securing the axle end.

  3. Support the handle with one hand. It will be loose after this step. Use fingers or pliers to pull out the handle axle.
    • Support the handle with one hand. It will be loose after this step.

    • Use fingers or pliers to pull out the handle axle.

    • If the axle feels hard to pull out, squeeze the handle release lever to release pressure on the axle.

  4. Detach the handle from the Rug Doctor and set it down.
    • Detach the handle from the Rug Doctor and set it down.

    • If you need more cable slack, you can set the Rug Doctor on its side.

  5. This step shows how to drill a rivet out. Center a sharp 3/16" drill bit on the rivet head's indentation. Drill at slow to medium speed while applying steady pressure.
    • This step shows how to drill a rivet out.

    • Center a sharp 3/16" drill bit on the rivet head's indentation.

    • Drill at slow to medium speed while applying steady pressure.

    • Drill about 1/3" deep—enough to drill past the rivet head and into the shaft.

    • Use a center punch and mallet to tap the shaft away from the head. Remove the rivet head.

    • You may not be able to retrieve the rivet shaft. This is normal.

  6. This step shows how to install a pop rivet using a rivet gun. Fully insert the stem of a 3/16" (5 mm) pop rivet into the rivet gun. The rivet gun should have a 3/16" adapter. Insert the other end of the rivet into the hole.
    • This step shows how to install a pop rivet using a rivet gun.

    • Fully insert the stem of a 3/16" (5 mm) pop rivet into the rivet gun. The rivet gun should have a 3/16" adapter.

    • Insert the other end of the rivet into the hole.

    • Press the rivet gun firmly against the hinge plate.

    • Squeeze the rivet gun's handle completely closed. Repeat until the rivet stem breaks off.

결론

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order while noting the re-assembly tips.

다른 2명이 해당 안내서를 완성하였습니다.

Arthur Shi

회원 가입일: 2018년 01월 03일

84,612 평판

안내서 263개 작성하였습니다

iFixit iFixit 회원

Community

108 회원들

안내서 9,978개 작성하였습니다

댓글 쓰기

조회 통계:

24 시간 전: 0

7일 전: 5

30일 전: 15

전체 시간: 172